Privacy Policy

Epic Holidays Pty Ltd ABN 27 603 858 591

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website epicholidays.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing such as sending periodic emails about our products and services.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data transferred to your web browser when you visit a website We use cookies to help us understand and remember useful information about your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile information so we can offer an enhanced user experience and conduct and improve our business.

You can chose to have this disabled on your browser settings or be warned each time a cookie is being sent. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Similar to other websites, if you do turn off these cookies, some of our services may not function properly.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information please send us a written complaint to our email address below or through our Contact Us page.

We will promptly confirm that we have received your complaint and will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below. We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 
Epic Holidays Pty Ltd ABN: 27 603 858 591
Email: info@epicholidays.com.au
PH: 1300 523 874

Plan A Trip

Looking to book an Epic Holiday?

call now

1300 523 874

Enquire Now